What Is Titanium Dioxide

Posted by Brigid McHugh on

At the last few events I have attended, I have noticed a growing number of customers inquiring what titanium dioxide is, and why it is an ingredient in many of my products. You know what that means???? Time for a blog post!!

What is Titanium Dioxide?

 Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring solid that is used extensively as a white pigment. As its name suggests, it is the naturally occurring oxide of titanium. It is used in a wide range of products, from cosmetics, to pharmaceuticals and paint, as well as everything in between.

Why Is Titanium Dioxide Used in Soap?

For me personally, titanium dioxide is used to achieve a "pure white", or to lighten the shade of any other color. It does however provide additional benefits to cold processed soap. The addition of titanium dioxide to cold processed soap creates a bar that is harder, and there by, lasts longer.

Is Titanium Dioxide Safe?

There are many varying studies on the safety of titanium dioxide, the majority of which are focused on the risks associated with the inhalation of titanium dioxide particles (although it may be obvious, I feel it necessary to note that inhalation is not a concern with soaps containing titanium dioxide). That being said, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (USDA) has stated that titanium dioxide is Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for consumption.

 

Do you have concerns about Titanium Dioxide? Tell us below in the comments.

0 comments

Leave a comment